Want to Read saving…. Want to Read Currently Reading Read. Other editions. Enlarge cover. Error rating book. Refresh and try again. Open Preview See a Problem? Details if other :. Thanks for telling us about the problem. Return to Book Page. But how much do you and your kids know about your kitten or cat? As a self-confessed crazy cat lady, Jenny Kellett had a great time putting together a wide range of amazing kitten and cat facts that your kids will love.
With over 25 cute, color images of kittens and cats to illustrate the facts, this is the perfect book for mini cat lovers! Get A Copy. Kindle Edition , 44 pages. More Details Friend Reviews. To see what your friends thought of this book, please sign up. To ask other readers questions about Amazing Facts about Kittens and Cats , please sign up.
Miss Jenny Kellet Can i used your books for my videos facts? See 1 question about Amazing Facts about Kittens and Cats…. Lists with This Book. This book is not yet featured on Listopia. Community Reviews. Showing Rating details. More filters. Sort order. Apr 03, Oren Patterson rated it it was amazing. Tigers normally hunt deer, buffalo, and wild boar. However, they have also been seen preying on leopards, wolves, bears, pythons, and crocodiles.
Even young elephants and rhinos are taken. An adult tiger can survive for up to two weeks without eating, but when it does feed, a tiger can eat up to seventy-five pounds of meat in one sitting. A tigress can have up to six cubs, but normally has two to three. Interestingly, in her lifetime, a tigress gives birth to an equal number of male and female cubs. Tiger Cubs by John Tuggle. There are six tiger subspecies living in the world today.
There used to be nine, but three became extinct in the twentieth century. The remaining six subspecies are all endangered. The Bengal tiger is the most common tiger subspecies. It can be found in parts of Asia, particularly in India, Bangladesh, Nepal, and Bhutan, where it is considered the king of the jungle. The Siberian tiger, or Amur tiger, is the largest of the tiger subspecies.
Its coat is lighter but thicker in winter, and thinner and darker in the summer. It is considered one of the guardians of the Tungusic peoples in Siberia. The Sumatran tiger has the most stripes of all the tiger subspecies. It is also the smallest, with males growing only a little over seven feet at most.
Less than of it are believed to remain in the wild. Sadly, it is one of the rarest animals in the world, possibly extinct in the wild and with less than a hundred kept in zoos. Patrick Fischer. The lion is the second-largest cat in the wild, but is often considered the most fearsome of all the big cats. This is because its roar is the loudest of any cat—it can be heard up to five miles away. The male lion is widely considered as the king of the jungle or the king of all beasts, its mane giving it a regal appearance.
This mane also makes it very easy to tell male lions from female lions, called lionesses. Lion cubs are born with dark spots like those of a leopard, which fade as they get older. Lions are the only cats with a tasseled tail. In some lions, the tuft hides a bony spur.
The function of this part of the tail is unknown, although some scientists believe it plays a role in communication. Cubs are born without it, but develop it around five months of age. Lions are the most social of all the cats in the wild.
Most subspecies, with the exception of the Barbary lion, live in groups called prides , which consist of one or two males, five or six females, and their cubs. If there are two males, only one, the older leader of the group, is allowed to mate. Some male lions are nomads. Like lone wolves, they travel alone, with some never joining another pride.
Lion lying down in Namibia by Kevin Pluck. Lions spend as many as twenty hours a day resting. They are most active at dusk and do their hunting at various intervals throughout the night. Lionesses do most of the hunting, with each having a specific role in the hunt — to launch the attack or to make sure the prey does not escape, for example. Lions normally go after wildebeest, zebras, buffalos, warthogs, and gazelles.
101 Amazing Facts About Cats
They can also take young rhinos, elephants, and giraffes, and have been known to attack livestock. An adult lioness needs about five kilograms of meat each day and an adult lion seven, though it can eat up to thirty kilograms in just one sitting. The lion eats first, then allows the rest of the pride to eat.
If the lion makes a kill by itself, as it does occasionally, it will not share with the rest of the pride. A lioness has a typical litter of four cubs, which she gives birth to after a gestation period of nearly three months. She leaves the pride to give birth, and only when the cubs are eight weeks old does she return to the pride with them.
Lionesses in a pride often give birth at the same time, and so help each other nurse and care for the cubs. Lion Cub with Mother by William Warby. Lion cubs are very playful, playing among themselves and even with adults. Some male lions allow their cubs to play with their manes or tails, while others are not so patient and will leave the group or snarl at the cubs during playtime.
Cats: Amazing Cat Facts: Cat Books for Kids! - Jenny Kellett - Google книги
In doing so, they leave their scents on each other. The Asiatic lion is the only lion subspecies found in Asia. It has a well-known population in the Gir Forest in India. It has a less developed mane, but a larger tail tuft than African lions.
More Books by Jack Goldstein
Asiatic lion ess , Karnataka, India by Paul Mannix. The jaguar can be found in the Americas, particularly in North and Central America. It is the third largest of the big cats, weighing up to kg pounds. The jaguar is often confused with the leopard. However, the jaguar has a stockier body, larger rosettes — rose-like markings — with spots in the middle, and wider foreheads and jaws.
The jaguar has the strongest bite force of all the members of the cat family at an estimated 2, psi pounds per square inch. This is two times stronger than that of the lion, and the strongest of all mammals. Unlike other big cats, the jaguar kills by crushing the skull of its prey, piercing its brain with its teeth. Jaguars regularly take anacondas, caimans, capybaras, and wild pigs, as well as monkeys and turtles.
Jaguars are known to eat the roots of the caapi, a vine found in the jungles of South America. The jaguar was a symbol of power and strength in the Andean cultures, particularly in the Chavin, Moche, Olmec, and Mayan cultures. The Aztecs considered the jaguar a powerful warrior, and their most skilled warriors were called Jaguar Knights. The leopard is a widely distributed big cat, found in parts of Asia and Africa.
The coat pattern of a leopard varies, depending on where it lives. Leopards in east Africa have rounder rosettes. Those in southern Africa have squarer rosettes, and those who live in Asia have larger rosettes. Leopards that live in warm areas also have paler coats, while those who live in cold areas have grayish coats. Leopards are well known for being the best climbers of all the big cats. They rest in tree branches and have even been seen dragging young giraffes up to twice their weight into the branches.
Just climbing around by Nick Jewell. Leopards are nocturnal, hunting at night and sleeping during the day. They eat prey as small as dung beetles, and show their fearsome nature in that they will tackle animals as large as Nile crocodiles and gorillas. Currently, nine leopard subspecies exist. Of these, the Javan leopard, the Arabian leopard, and the Amur leopard are the most critically endangered, with less than of each remaining both in the wild and in captivity.
Amur Leopard by Ricky Wright. Snow leopards are sometimes considered a leopard subspecies, and other times a separate species on its own. They have very thick, smoky gray fur, which keep them warm in the harsh winters, and very thick, long tails — the longest of any cat, growing up to thirty-nine inches long.
A snow leopard by Bernard Landgraf. Snow leopards use their tails for balance as they perch on rocks when hunting. When it is very cold, they also wrap their tails around their faces for extra warmth. The cougar, also known as the puma or mountain lion, is the second largest cat in the Americas after the jaguar. In spite of its size, though, it is more closely related to smaller cats, including the domestic cat. The cougar is larger than the leopard, with the largest one weighing kg pounds. Instead of roaring, it screams to warn other animals to stay off its territory, which is why it is also known as the mountain screamer.
For video footage…
- The Boy Who Wanted to Fly?
- Under the Radar: How to Pass a Drug Test for Marijuana!
Shop Books. Read an excerpt of this book! Add to Wishlist. USD 2. Sign in to Purchase Instantly. Explore Now. Buy As Gift. Overview Do you love cats? This book contains over one hundred facts about our favourite feline friends. Find out little known facts about cat behaviour, statistics about cats and information about why cats are so great.
Separated into sections covering each area to make fact-finding easy, Ailurophiles will just love this!